Trusts and Estates

Court Approval Needed for Beneficiaries to Remove Trustees, Justices Rule

, The Legal Intelligencer

   | 0 Comments    | SEE FULL TEXT OPINION

A trust cannot be amended by its beneficiaries to allow for the removal and replacement of a trustee without judicial approval, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has ruled.

This premium content is reserved for The Legal Intelligencer subscribers.

Continue reading by getting started with a subscription.

Already a subscriber? Log in now

What's being said

Comments are not moderated. To report offensive comments, click here.

Preparing comment abuse report for Article #1202794211729

Thank you!

This article's comments will be reviewed.